"A man may die, nations may rise and fall, but an idea lives on."
Congratulations to Mr. V. K. Shunglu - Chairman DPS Society and Managing Committee, DPS Hapur on being conferred the *Padma Bhushan*"

CALENDAR ACTIVITIES – 2019-20

 

CALENDAR ACTIVITIES – 2019-20

Class - Nursery

Month

Name of Activity

April

Earth Day

May

Nature Walk

May

Shape Parade

July

Splash  Pool Party

July

Family Day

August

Cultural Dance

September

Visit to Aquarium

September

Cow Appreciation

September

Jungle Day

October

Ramayan

November

Children’s  Day

November

Fruit Chaat Party

December

Transport Day

January

Primary and Secondary Colours

February

Cartoon  Day

 

COMPETITIONS – 2019-20

Class - Nursery

 

Month

Name of Competition

April

Hindi Poem Recitation

July

Colouring  Competition

August

English  Poem Recitation

September

Fancy Dress Competition

November

Talent Hunt

December

English Calligraphy

January

Hindi Calligraphy

CELEBRATIONS – 2019-20

Class - Nursery

 

Month

Name of Celebration / Special Day

May

Eid Celebration

August

Independence Day

October

Dussehra Celebration

October

Diwali Celebration

November

Guru Nanak Birthday Celebration

December

Christmas Celebration

January

Republic Day

January

Sports Day

 CALENDAR ACTIVITIES – 2019-20

Class - Prep

Month

Name of Activity

April

Earth Day

April

Nature Walk

May

Germination of Seeds

July

Splash  Pool Party

July

Visit to Aquarium

August

Restaurant Scene

August

Making Burger

September

Sensory  Booth

October

Ramayan

November

Balloon Party

November

Children’s  Day

December

Reading Day

December

Buying  & Selling Scene

January

Helper’s Day

January

Family Scene

 

COMPETITIONS – 2019-20

  Class - Prep

 

Month

Name of Competition

April

Colouring  Competition

July

Fancy Dress Competition

August

Hindi  Poem Recitation

September

Show and Tell

November

Talent Hunt

December

English Poem Recitation

December

Free Hand Drawing

January

English Calligraphy

Febuary

Hindi Calligraphy

 

CELEBRATIONS – 2019-20

  Class - Prep

 

Month

Name of Celebration / Special Day

May

Eid Celebration

August

Independence Day

October

Dussehra Celebration

October

Diwali Celebration

November

Guru Nanak Birthday Celebration

December

Christmas Celebration

January

Republic Day

February

Sports Day


    COMPETITIONS 2019-20

   CLASSES – I  TO V

Month

Classes

Event Name

Competitions

Department

April

I – V

Penmanship – 2019

English Calligraphy Competition

English

May

Hindi Calligraphy Competition

fgUnh

July

I – II

Green Talks – 2019

Little Master Chefs

Best Out of Waste

EVS

III – V

Poster-Making Competition

Quiz O’Mania

Little EINSTEINs

August

I

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

Show and Tell

English

II

Vocabometer

III

Spell Bee                                                              

Role Play - Living Legends

IV

Quick Quiz

Proverbial Gestures

V

Proverbial Gestures

Advertisement Enactment

September

I – V

Penmanship – 2019

English Calligraphy Competition

English

Hindi Calligraphy Competition

fgUnh

I – V

Reflections – 2019

Texture Printing Competition

Art

October

I – II

Abhivyanjana 2019

Kavita Gaayan Pratiyogita

Ashubhashan

fgUnh

III – V

Chatrira Abhinay

Kahaani Abhinay (Muhavre ya Lokokti par aadharit)

Doha Gaayan Pratiyogita

November

I – V

Technothon – 2019

DPS Technothon  - The Challenge

Computers

December

I – V

Mathemania – 2019

Mental Math Quiz Competition

Mathematics

January

 

I – V

ns'kkuqjkx & 2019

Inter House Regional Solo Dance Competition

Dance

I

Linguistic Manifestations –2019

Tell a Tale

English

II

Spin a Tale

                COMPETITIONS 2019-20

                CLASSES – VI TO X

Month

Classes

Event Name

Competitions

Department

April

VI

VII - VIII

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

Proverbial Gesture

By Word of Mouth

English

VI – X

Green Talks – 2019

Awareness Program on World Health Day / Earth Day

Science

May

VI

VII - VIII

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

By Word of Mouth

Proverbial Gesture

English

VI – X

 

Abhivyanjana - 2019

Bhaashan

fgUnh

Mathemania – 2019

Mind Boggling Puzzles

Mathematics

SocioTech – 2019

Digital Presentation on Social Issues

Social Science

July

VI

VII – IX

XI

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

One Act Play

Enacto Dissendium

Art Appreciation

English

VI – X

Mathemania – 2019

Mathemania – 2019

Mathematics

Green Talks – 2019

Exhibition on Nature Conservation /  World Population Day

Science

August

VI – IX

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

Literary Geek

English

VI - X

Abhivyanjana - 2019

Kavi Sammelan

fgUnh

Deshanurag 2019

Inter-Section Patriotic Dance /

Song Competition

Social Science

October

VI - X

Reflections – 2019

Rangoli Making / Diya Making /

Pooja Thal Making Competition

Art

November

VII – VIII

Linguistic Manifestations-2019

 Elocution

English

VI - X

SocioTech – 2019

Constitution Day

Social Science

Technothon – 2019

Inter – Section IT Hunt Competition

Computer

December

IX

Linguistic Manifestations –2019

Debate Competition

English

VI - X

Abhivyanjana 2019

Vaad Vivaad Pratiyogita

fgUnh

SocioTech – 2019

Rally – National Population Day / National Energy Conservation Day

Science

January

VI - X

Mathemania – 2019

Inter Section Quiz Competition

Mathematics

SocioTech – 2019

Cultural Fest on Republic Day

Social Science

INTER - HOUSE COMPETITIONS

(Classes - III TO X)

 

Sports

Football

Basket Ball

Cricket

Kho- Kho

Athletics

Volleyball

Chess

Table Tennis

Swimming

Music & Dance

(a)    Dance Competition

(b) Group Song Competition

Art & Craft

(a)    Best out of Waste (Sr. & Jr.)

(b) Painting (Sr. & Jr.)

Poster Making Competition (Twice in a year)

 

EDUCATIONAL TRIPS

Nursery-Prep

Visit to Mango Orchard

Visit to  Gurudwara

Visit to Temple

Fun Trip

Visit to Church

Class   I

Visit to Religious Place

Class   II

Visit to Bank and Post Office

Class III

Visit to Temple

Class IV

Visit to Cold Storage

Class V

Visit to  Dairy Plant

 

Class  VI –VII

Visit to any Dairy Plant

Class VIII

Visit to Museum / Factory

Class IX

Visit to Press

Class X

Visit to Historical Monument / Temple

Class  XI

Visit to Factory

Class  XII

Visit to NTPC

GAMES AND SPORTS

The School provides excellent sports facilities for the following games under the guidance of professional teachers:

Cricket

Football

Yoga

Basketball

Athletics

Kho-Kho

Chess

Volley Ball

Table Tennis

Swimming

Taekwondo

       

 

  • The School actively participates and organizes sports events i.e. Inter – House, Inter – School, State Level and National Level.
  • The School has two swimming pools to be used by Junior and Senior school students.

 

 

ACTIVITIES FOR CLASSES I TO X

Classes  I - V

Classes  VI – VIII

Classes IX - X

Sports Club

Fitness Club               (III to V)

Sports Club

Dance Club

Art Education

Computer  Club

Literary Club              (III to V)

Fitness Club

Literary  Club

Work Education

Art & Craft Club

Cookery Club  

(III to V)

Fine Art Club

Math Club

Physical & Health Education

Dance Club

Math Club

Cookery Club

Computer  Club

Music Club

Music Club

Science and Eco Club

 

 

SCHOOL FUNCTIONS (JUNIOR)

Month

Function Name

April

Orientation Day

May

Mother's Day

August

Father’s Day

November

Children's Day / Annual Day

December

Winter Carnival

January

Republic Day / Sports Day

February-March

Graduation Day (Class Prep)

 

SCHOOL FUNCTIONS (SENIOR)

Month

Function Name

April

Career Counseling for Class XI

May

Labour Day

July

Environment Day / Investiture Ceremony

October

Grand Parents Day / Diwali Mela

November

Annual day / Children's Day

December

Winter Carnival /Annual Day

January

Republic Day / Sports Day